|
[000040] Grand Rapids Catholic Central High School. (MI) Grand Rapids Catholic Central High School. 1941. The Spires. (Yearbook).
Grand Rapids, MI: , 1941. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Good / No Jacket. [n.p.] Hard cover. Shows modest wear: corners bumped, light surface soiling. Illustrated endpapers with many student autographs. Pages tanning. Condition: Good+ $25.00
[000050] Grand Rapids Catholic Central High School. (MI) Grand Rapids Catholic Central High School. 1942. The Spires. (Yearbook). 1942. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Good / No Jacket. [n.p.] Blue hardcover debossed in silver ink. Cover shows sunning; some edge wear at spine and corners. Endpapers stained around edges from glue used in binding process. Many student autographs. Condition: good $25.00
[000039] Grand Rapids Catholic Central High School. (MI) Grand Rapids Catholic Central High School. 1943. The Spires. (Yearbook). Grand Rapids, MI: , 1943. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Good / No Jacket. [n.p.] Blue hardcover with silver stamping. Cover shows modest wear: corners bumped, light surface soiling; endpapers and pages are tanning. Spine cracked in three places, but hinges good. Two autographs on front free endpaper, and a few more on class portraits. Condition: Good $30.00
[000051] Grand Rapids Catholic Central High School. (MI) Grand Rapids Catholic Central High School. 1944. The Spires. (Yearbook). 1944. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Fair / No Jacket. [n.p.] Black hardcover debossed in silver ink. Cover shows sunning; corners lightly bumped. Endpapers stained around edges from glue used in binding process. Many student autographs. Pages tanning and along the lower part of the book, pages show water damage. Condition: Fair. $15.00
[000100] Grand Rapids Catholic Central High School. (MI) Grand Rapids Catholic Central High School. 1957. Spires. (Yearbook). Grand Rapids, MI: 1957. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / No Jacket. 152 pp. Cream-colored leatherette hardcover. Cover shows slight edge wear at spine and corners; slight loss of color on front cover decoration. Pictorial endpapers stained at hinges from glue used in binding process. Several autographs and inscriptions by classmates; nice, clean copy. Condition: Very Good. $25.00
[000099] Grand Rapids Catholic Central High School. (MI) Grand Rapids Catholic Central High School. 1958. Spires. (Yearbook). Grand Rapids, MI: 1958. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / No Jacket. 160 pp. Blue leatherette hardcover. Cover shows slight edge wear at spine and corners; back cover has picked up white plastic/paint from being stuck against another yearbook (this would probably clean off). Endpapers stained at hinges from glue used in binding process. Former owner's name neatly written on inside front cover; many inscriptions by classmates; nice, clean copy. Condition: Very Good. $25.00
[000098] Grand Rapids Catholic Central High School. (MI) Grand Rapids Catholic Central High School. 1959. Spires. (Yearbook). Grand Rapids, MI: 1959. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / No Jacket. 160 pp. Blue leatherette hardcover. Cover shows slight edge wear at spine and corners. Endpapers stained at hinges from glue used in binding process. Former owner's name neatly written on inside front cover; only a couple inscriptions by classmates; nice, clean copy. Condition: Very Good. $25.00
[000102] Grand Rapids Catholic Central High School. (MI) Grand Rapids Catholic Central High School. 1960. Spires. (Yearbook). Grand Rapids, MI: 1960. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / No Jacket. 168 pp. Cream-colored leatherette hardcover. Cover shows slight discoloration along upper and lower edges. Endpapers stained at hinges from glue used in binding process. Many student autographs and inscriptions, but nice, clean copy. Condition: Very Good. $25.00
[000105] Grand Rapids Central High School. (MI) Grand Rapids Central High School. 1943. Helios. (Yearbook). 1943. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Good / No Jacket. 118 pp. Silver leatherette cover with red text; slight wear at spine head and tail. Endpapers and pages lightly soiled; evidence of thumbprints. Some autographs. Musty odor, but pages generally clean with no rips or tears. Condition: Good $25.00
[000101] Grand Rapids Central High School. (MI) Grand Rapids Central High School. 1954. Helios. (Yearbook). Grand Rapids, MI: 1954. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Good / No Jacket. 149 pp. Cream-colored leatherette hardcover. Cover shows slight discoloration along upper and lower edges. Endpapers stained at hinges from glue used in binding process. Spine cracked at p. 102. Many student autographs and inscriptions, but nice, clean copy. Condition: Good + $20.00
[000043] Grand Rapids Central High School. (MI) Grand Rapids Central High School. 1955. Helios. (Yearbook). 1955. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Good / No Jacket. 189 pp. Cream colored leatherette cover bears name of former owner written in gold ink. Illustrated endpapers with many autographs. Staining at hinges from glue used in binding process. Some embellishments to illustrations made in gold ink. Condition: Good. $25.00
[000097] Grand Rapids Central High School. (MI) Grand Rapids Central High School. 1961. Helios. (Yearbook). Grand Rapids, MI: 1961. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / No Jacket. 172 pp. Blue cloth hardcover. Cover shows slight edge wear at spine and corners. Endpapers stained at hinges from glue used in binding process. Many student autographs and inscriptions, but nice, clean copy. Condition: Very Good. $25.00
[000052] Grand Rapids Creston High School. (MI) Grand Rapids Creston High School. The Saga. 1929 (Yearbook). 1929. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / No Jacket. 111 pp. Deep forest-green embossed hardcover. Very light edge wear at spine; corners slightly bumped. Name of former owner on front free endpaper. Spine cracked at p.3, but hinges good. Some student autographs. Condition: Very good. $30.00
[000041] Grand Rapids Creston High School. (MI) Grand Rapids Creston High School. The Saga. 1956 (Yearbook). Grand Rapids, MI: 1956. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Good / No Jacket. 136 pp. Brown hardcover with embossed lettering. Cover clean and shows minimal wear. Some foxing and tanning to page edges. Many student autographs. Condition: Good. $25.00
[000044] Grand Rapids East Christian High School. (MI) Grand Rapids East Christian High School. Echo. 1966 (Yearbook). 1966. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Cloth. Very Good / No Jacket. 147 pp. Green cloth debossed hardcover. Cover is clean and corners show minimal bumping; interior pages crisp. Some student autographs on endpapers and in body of yearbook, but generally in very good condition. $30.00
[000045] Grand Rapids East Christian High School. (MI) Grand Rapids East Christian High School. Echo. 1968 (Yearbook). 1968. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Good / No Jacket. 167 pp. Red hardcover with debossed silver print. Cover shows slight sunning; scant edge wear at corners and spine. Name of former owner boldly written on inside front endpaper; some student autographs. Pages clean. Condition: Good+ $30.00
[000047] Grand Rapids Ottawa Hills High School. (MI) Grand Rapids Ottawa Hills High School. Legend. 1949 (Yearbook). 1949. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Good / No Jacket. 103 pp. Hard cover. Edge wear and light surface soiling on cover; pp. 4 - 8 creased; at p. 17, the photo of
a basketball team member has been cut out; pp. 39-42 (single sheet) detached. Lots of student autographs. Condition: Good - $20.00
[000103] Grand Rapids Ottawa Hills High School. (MI) Grand Rapids Ottawa Hills High School. Legend. 1969 (Yearbook). 1969. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Good / No Jacket. 208 pp. Burgundy leatherette hard cover embossed with gold foil design. Light discoloration around edges from glue used in binding process; slight tanning and some foxing on pages. Name of former owner neatly written on inside front cover, otherwise no marks. Condition: Very Good. $25.00
[000049] Grand Rapids South High School. (MI) Grand Rapids South High School. 1918 (Yearbook). 1918. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Printer Wrapper. Good / No Jacket. 160 pp. Covers of heavy dark blue paper are stamped with gold ink are chipped around edges, with a 3 in. piece missing along the lower edge of spine such that binding is visible. Title page bears name of former owner, and book pages show light soiling. Laid in: Graduation announcement for the Class of 1918 and program for commencement exercises. Condition: Good. $25.00
[000038] Grand Rapids South High School. (MI) Grand Rapids South High School. The Pioneer. 1932 (Yearbook). Grand Rapids, MI: , 1932. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Good / No Jacket. 128 pp. [n.p.] Dark green hardcover with debossed lighter green lettering. Spine and covers show modest edge wear, corners bumped, light surface soiling, pages tanning. Hinges good, but spine cracked. Many student autographs, nice illustrations and local ads. Condition: Good + $25.00
[000042] Grand Rapids Union High School. (MI) Grand Rapids Union High School. Aurora. 1937 (Yearbook). 1937. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Good / No Jacket. 72 pp. Dark green debossed covers. Senior directory shows local addresses of students. Illustrated endpapers show staining from glue used in binding process. Front free endpaper is missing. Many autographs on the last two pages; a few others scattered in the body of the annual. Covers show edge wear along spine and corners. Condition: Good. $25.00
[000053] Grand Rapids Union High School. (MI) Grand Rapids Union High School. Aurora. 1953 (Yearbook). 1953. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Fair / No Jacket. 100 pp. includes index. Off-white hardcover boards are soiled and scuffed. Front free endpaper is missing; pasted endpapers show stain from glue used in binding process. Some foxing; spine is cracked at p.83 and shows a 3 in. tear at spine. Condition: Fair+ $15.00
[000104] Grand Rapids Union High School. (MI) Grand Rapids Union High School. Aurora. 1958 (Yearbook). 1958. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Fair / No Jacket. 128 pp. Dark red leatherette boards with white text. Spine shows slight wear at head and tail. Pictorial endpapers. Discoloration at hinges from glue used in binding process. A single word written on front free endpaper, otherwise unmarked. Pages clean and bright, with no rips or tears, however, at p.123, the lower right corner of the page has been cut out, leaving a 4 x 5 in. opening. Condition: Very Good. $15.00
[000046] Wyoming High School. (MI) Wyoming High School. The Orbit. 1940 (Yearbook). Wyoming, MI: 1940. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Good / No Jacket. 64 pp. Hard cover. Shows modest wear: slight discoloration to cover, light surface soiling. Many autographs. Condition: Good+ $25.00
[000054] Rogers High School. (MI) Wyoming Rogers High School. Air. 1971 (Yearbook). 1971. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / No Jacket. 150 pp. Black/white hardcover shows some discoloration on front cover; light edge wear around. Pages slightly tanned but overall very clean copy -- no autographs/writing with the exception of the name of the former owner, which is written neatly in ink on the front free endpaper. Condition: Very Good. $30.00
[000048] Grand Rapids Oakdale Christian School. 75th Anniversary of Oakdale Christian School, 1892 - 1967. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. Good / No Jacket. 85 pp. Comb-bound, black cardboard covers with gold print. Anniversary publication of the Oakdale Christian School, founded in 1892. Photos (some group, others individual) of most of the graduating classes from 1892 to 1967. Includes an alphabetical list of teachers. Covers show edge wear, but generally Good+ $30.00 |